Hopewell Village Westbound
Hopewell Village, a 19th Century iron plantation.

Hopewell Village, a National Historic Site, is a fine example of a 19th century iron plantation. There are 14 restored buildings. (blast furnace, iron master's mansion, blacksmith shop, barn, workers homes, colliers hut (he made the charcoal) and others) The furnace was in operation from 1771 to 1883. Mark Bird was the founder. He produced iron mainly for stoves, but also kettles, machinery, grates, cannon shot and shells. (Revolution War)

I have visited the site a few times. They have an apple orchard and you can pick and buy apples. (common and unusual varieties) And yes, rumor has it I was down there picking apples with my grandchildren when an apple fell from the tree and hit me in the head! My grandson, age 3, thought that was really funny!!!! One of my favorite days was the Women of Hopewell. We went from building to building listening to women "pretend" they were back in the old days. Since it was raining, we had the place almost to ourselves. These find ladies dressed in 19th century dress told us their names (real people who truly lived and worked here) and told us what their days and nights where like. Other events are sheep shearing, the making of charcoal, harvest time and the Christmas Event.

To log your find, take a picture of you and the sign! But if you have time, take a picture of you in Hopewell Village, anywhere!
Marker Name: Hopewell Village

County: Berks