Brubaker House - Morgan City, LA
15R E 673007 N 3287127
Privately owned Queen Anne styled home, located in a quiet residential neighborhood in Morgan City, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful home, was picture perfect. Well maintained grounds and the home also appeared to be in fine condition. Stick Eastlake influenced Queen Anne style is a fine combination.
I found a small history on the home, located at the Register application, located here.

The Brubaker House is locally significant in the area of architecture because it is one of a small number of Queen Anne Revival and Eastlake style landmarks within the St. Mary Parish community of Morgan City. The house merits this landmark status largely due to its size, massing, and fully developed gallery ornament. Morgan City was incorporated in 1860 as the town of Brashear. It was named for Kentucky surgeon Dr. Walter Brashear, a large landowner and prominent sugar planter. The town actually owed its existence to the arrival of the New Orleans, Opelousas and Great Western (NOOGW) Railroad in 1857. This line began in Algiers and terminated at Berwick Bay (i.e., the town of Brashear). Shortly thereafter steamship service was made available between Brashear and Texas ports via the Morgan Steamship Line. Its founder was Charles Morgan, a northern entrepreneur and transportation specialist. Morgan acquired the NOOGW in 1869. The prosperity brought by this rail-steamship union reached its peak in the 1870s, and in 1876 the community was renamed Morgan City in honor of its benefactor. Morgan's enterprises made the town a booming port for years and set the pattern for future growth and development. Additional factors in this growth included a late nineteenth/early twentieth century lumber boom and the establishment of the seafood industry, which Sanborn fire insurance maps document as already being in existence by 1895. The above-outlined growth created a prosperous economy which allowed residents to construct homes in the popular styles of the day. From the 1880s through the first decade of the twentieth century, the most popular styles were the Queen Anne Revival and the Eastlake. As a result, one expects to find a number of houses displaying these motifs within the town; and this is the case. Of the 444 50+ year old buildings documented by the Division of Historic Preservation's Historic Standing Structures Survey of Morgan City, 60 display elements of the Queen Anne and/or Eastlake styles. However, most are low key, very simple examples. Over three-quarters (48) are classified as Queen Anne or Eastlake only because they display one or two stylistic motifs (such as patterned shingles, polygonal bays -- some with 45 degree comer cuts -- or Eastlake columns and brackets) grafted onto otherwise unstyled single story dwellings. Of the 12 which remain, one has received unsympathetic alterations, two are relatively plain two story examples, and one has only a partially developed gallery (having only fumed columns and brackets present). Another five are transitional homes which combine Queen Anne features with Colonial Revival elements. Only three are fully developed, intensively styled examples with Queen Anne cross gable massing and fully decorated Eastlake galleries featuring fumed columns, balusters, brackets, and an additional decorative element outlining their gallery roofs. Of these three, the Brubaker House is the only two story example and the only one to incorporate unusual scalloping into its design.
1102 Second St.
Morgan City, LA USA