Robert Lee Hayes - Olympic Athlete - Jacksonville, Florida
This marker was recently erected in the Edgewood Cemetery of Jacksonville, Florida.

Robert Hayes was an Olympic Athlete and a Hall of Fame Football Player. Known as "Bullet Bob" for his speed, he won gold medals in the 100 meter and 400 meter sprints at the Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, in 1964.

This information was from various sources.
Description:
After the Olympic Games Robert Hayes was drafted by the Dallas Cowboys as a wide receiver playing 1965 to 1974 and spent his last season with San Francisco 49ers in 1976. In his career, he had 371 receptions for 7,414 yards, 71 touchdowns and was named to 3 Pro Bowls. He also helped Dallas win five Eastern Conference titles, two NFC titles, played in two Super Bowls and was instrumental in Dallas' Super Bowl victory in 1971. On January 31, 2009, he was elected to the Pro Football Hall of Fame.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Monument