Israel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Amanda, OH
17S E 346388 N 4390077
The Israel (Dutch Hollow) Evangelical Lutheran Church was founded in 1812 in the rural farming community of Amanda, Ohio, near Circleville. The Dutch Hollow Cemetery adjoins this building erected in 1907. An Ohio Historical Marker honors it history
Location: Ohio, United States

"Amanda, located in the southeastern part of the township, is a thriving village, which, in 1880, had about three hundred and seventy-five inhabitants. It was laid out about 1830, by Samuel Kessler. The first three houses erected were occupied by Mr. Spitler, a shoemaker; Mr. Potts, a cooper, and Mr. Mouser, a blacksmith.

It is claimed that four hundred thousand bushels of grain are annually sold at this point, and shipped via the Zanesville and Cincinnati Railroad, which passes through the place. Nearly all the grain within a radius of eight or nine miles is brought here, owing to the level or descending roads leading from all directions to Amanda. The village affords three practicing physicians, a neat two-story brick school house, and two churches."

From

HISTORY OF FAIRFIELD AND PERRY COUNTIES, OHIO
COMPILED BY A. A. GRAHAM 1883

TEXT OF OHIO HISTORICAL MARKER 2-23

Pioneer Lutherans

The Israel Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized August 23, 1812. According to available records, in 1813 the first meeting in Ohio of the "Special Conferences" called by the Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania was held at the church. Pioneer Lutheran pastors, the Reverends Heineke, Henkle, Huet, and Jacob Leist, met to further organize the Christian Witness on the Ohio frontier.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No