Woody's Library Restaurant; Carmel, Indiana
The former Carnegie library in Carmel, Indiana, is now used in a much different manner.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Carmel, Indiana Carnegie library was built in 1913 with an $11,000 grant. According to Carnegie Libraries Across America, regarding the 1914 dedication ceremony, "the highlight was the appearance of Miss Helen Van Camp, who performed whistling solos." The Carmel Clay Public Library website makes no mention of their history, but the city's history website notes that the library moved in 1972, and the building was purchased by the city for use as the City Hall and courthouse. The same site notes that the new city hall was built in 1986, but does not mention what became of the Carnegie building at that point. In 1998, Woody's Library Restaurant was established. The dining room is located upstairs and claims to resemble the original library design. Library shelving displays books and works by local artists. The basement is a bar, which boasts a 225 gallon saltwater fish tank and shuffleboard games.