Rushton Triangular Lodge - Desborough Road, Rushton, Northamptonshire
This delightful lodge is tucked away on the Rushton estate.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

It is described by English Heritage as follows:
'This delightful triangular building was designed by Sir Thomas Tresham (father of one of the Gunpowder Plotters) and constructed between 1593 and 1597. It is a testament to Tresham's Roman Catholicism: the number three, symbolising the Holy Trinity, is apparent everywhere. There are three floors, trefoil windows and three triangular gables on each side.On the entrance front is the inscription 'Tres Testimonium Dant' ('there are three that give witness'), a Biblical quotation from St John's Gospel referring to the Trinity. It is also a pun on Tresham's name; his wife called him 'Good Tres' in her letters.'

Property Address:
Rushton Triangular Lodge Desborough Road Rushton Northamptonshire NN14 1RP