Kimball Veterans Memorial, Kimball, South Dakota
Local memorial to all Veterans located in Hanton City Park, Kimball, SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in Brule County, South Dakota, on the junction of SD Highway 45 and Interstate 90, Kimball has a population of 688, as of July 2007, a 9% decrease from the 2000 census.

The town was incorporated in 1889 and is made up of German, Czech, Irish, and Norwegian ancestries.

Kimball citizens are known as very patriotic. Sons and daughters have always answered the call when the country needed them.

Tourism is a major industry for the town and The South Dakota Tractor Museum of Kimball, South Dakota is located on Cemetery Rd. just south of I-90 (exit 284). Here you will find historic tractors and other farm machinery that has been restored and put on display by local farmers and mechanics. The museum is also home to an old windmill, an outdoor toilet, a one-room country school, blacksmith shop, and a barn full of horse-driven farm equipment. The museum charges no admission fee, but donations are welcome.

Summer hours are daily 9AM to 5PM, Sundays 1-5PM. Other hours may be available by request at the number on the bottom of this page.

The Tractor Museum is run by a board of 7 community members working with donations and a little bit of grant money that came in after the first building was put up. There are about 20 volunteers that run the museum and give tours with descriptions of all the equipment including what it does and how it works.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Comrads in Arms

Marker Text:
"We, the Kimball Veterns, wish to honor our comrads in arms who have honorably served their country in the 'reserve'' and the 'national guard' forces. We further acknowledge and pay tribute to our many farmers of this community and of the United States of America for their dedicated supply of food which was so essential for us on the battlefield. No one served their country more honorably. We veterans also pay honor and tribute to our clergy, school teachers, parents, relatives and friends, who were dedicated to the many essential home and community tasks in our absence. We are truly a single dedicated force when the United States comes under attack."

Who Put it Here?: Kimball Veterans

Description of Memorial: