Oscar Turner - Paducah, Kentucky
16S E 355394 N 4104583
Quick Description: Bust of a former Congressman from Kentucky. The bust is located in median plaza on Jefferson Street in Paducah.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From Congressional biography:

"TURNER, Oscar, (father of Oscar Turner [1867-1902]), a Representative from Kentucky; born in New Orleans, La., February 3, 1825; moved with his parents to Fayette County, Ky., in 1826; completed preparatory studies; moved to Ballard County, Ky., in 1843; was graduated from the law department of Transylvania University, Lexington, Ky., in 1847; Commonwealth attorney 1851-1855; was admitted to the bar and practiced until 1861; served in the State senate 1867-1871; elected as an Independent Democrat to the Forty-sixth Congress, as a Democrat to the Forty-seventh Congress, and as an Independent Democrat to the Forty-eighth Congress (March 4, 1879-March 3, 1885); resumed the practice of law; died in Louisville, Ky., on January 22, 1896; interment in Cave Hill Cemetery."