Gov. William Jonathan Northen-GHM-070-7-Hancock Co.
Located GA 15 about 7 miles NW of Sparta

William Jonathan Northen, Governor of Georgia from 1890 to 1894, lived in this house. Born in Jones County, July 9, 1835 of Scotch ancestry, Governor Northen graduated from Mercer University. He taught for many years at Mt. Zion School in Hancock Co. When he became a candidate for Gover¬nor, it was said, "Every man in Georgia had gone to school to him or with him." They all rallied round and elected him overwhelmingly. One of the most prosperous and advanced farmers in the State, he was influential in farm organiza¬tions and a member of the house and senate. He died March 25, 1913
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 070-7