Hickory Grove Cemetery
18T E 442209 N 4597308
Roadside marker near an old, still used and well maintained cemetery, documenting some of the history of the underground railroad in our area.

Marker Text: One of the oldest known cemeteries associated with African Americans in Northeastern PA. Established in 1807 in Waverly, then known as Abington Center, the cemetery is the burial ground for many fugitives from slavery who came to the area via the Underground Railroad in the mid-19th century. By the end of the 19th century there were 75 former slaves in Waverly. This cemetery is evidence of the former African American community here.
Marker Name: Hickory Grove Cemetery

County: Lackawanna