The Mount Dora Historical Society Mount Dora, Florida
17R E 437135 N 3186031
The Mount Dora Historical Society was incorporated in 1959 with the mission of preserving the historical and cultural patrimony of the city, Lake County and Central Florida. It is located at the Old Jail Museum, which was the original city Jail.

The Mount Dora Historical Society, Inc. is 501 (c)(3) non-profit educational organization delivering historical information and living history events to local, national and international visitors.

Our Museum is located on Royellou Lane down the alley from the 5th Avenue Cafe between Donnelly and Baker Streets

* Downtown Museum
* Group & Private Tours
* Living history reenactments
* Photo Opportunities with our eclectic displays
* Mount Dora history and character portrayal (1882-1933
* Limited militaria portrayals/reenactments of periods: Civil War, Spanish American War,Seminole War (2nd), World War II, Vietnam War. Advance notice of 60 days required for these periods with Mount Dora diary entry reading when available
* Mount Dora Homesteader reenactments consisting of small stage productions of 1-4 characters with staging and props at approved locations
* Schooldays at Milner Rosenwald book (Eschar Publishing) portrayals and theatrical productions available with your facility and funding available.
* Mount Dora Historical Society Walking Tours available to groups of 6 or more with 2 weeks notice required
* Mount Dora Historical Society Driving Tours available soon. Materials consisting of maps and historical context and museum pre-tour presentation.
* Old Mount Dora Ghost Tours available in last 2 weeks of October and year round with 1 week notice.
* We offer to qualified entities classroom and on site educational programs consisting of oratory, photographic reproduction displays and living history reenactments utilizing period dress and dialogs.

The Mount Dora Historical Society is a qualified non-profit educational organization 501 (c)(3) and fully recognized by the Internal Revenue Service. We provide receipts for donations, contributions, gift of services and in-kind donations.

Museum facilities are available for special events and or gatherings on a case by case consideration basis.

Private and Group Tours are considered. Please email royellou@yahoo.com or call 352.383.6969 for consideration.

Living History reenactments can be created depending on period and focus.

Theme: