Menger Hotel Fountain - San Antonio Texas
A colorful ceramic tile mural as a backdrop to a small fountain, in this historic hotel courtyard.

This quote is taken from the Visit San Antonio.com magazine:

San Antonio is a city of murals, many of them excuted in colorful ceramic tile. The Menger hotel boasts a gem of one in its courtyard; a colorful fountain where water trickles beneath a vivid wall panel of more than 70 ceramic tiles. They7 depict a woman in a long white dress clutching a bunch of calla lilies, with a handsom suitor kneeling at her feet offering more flowers. The tile was made by potters at Mission San Jose. It is an unexpected work of art that offers an intimate tribute to the timeless power of love.
City: San Antonio Texas

Location Name: Menger Hotel