Villa Zorayda - St. Augustine, FL
The Villa Zorayda is a museum containing many artifacts from ancient Egypt and the Orient.

From Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State in the St. Augustine points of interest section:
VILLA ZORAYDA (open 8:30-6 daily; adm. 25c), 83 King St., a vine-covered coquina and concrete structure of Moorish design, is trimmed in bright red, blue, and yellow, the Moorish colors. The house was erected in 1885 by its architect-builder, Franklyn W. Smith, who based his design on that of the Alhambra, as shown in the detail of the horseshoe arches and the arabesque ornaments on the interior. A museum, the collection of the owner, consists of inlaid and elaborately carved Oriental pieces, ancient Egyptian hangings, valuable rugs, ancient firearms, and many Oriental items.
The museum was recently renovated and reopened to the public in 2008. Many of the collections mentioned in the guide are still on display. Admission, including an audio tour, is $10/adult.
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 255-256