Greenlawn - Amite, LA
Fine privately owned home, located on a quiet residential street in Amite, LA. Was easy to locate.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very nice home, appeared to be in fine condition and the grounds were also well groomed. Located on a corner lot (Chestnut and Laurel St's) house was easy to photograph. I found no information on home except from the Register application, located here, which states:
Greenlawn is a landmark residence in Amite because it has the town's only two-story galleried front complete with molded capital pillars and full entablature. It also spreads to an impressive five bays and is further extended by side porches This locally formed and pretentious statement can be compared with other large residences in Amite which have plain boxy exteriors or one-story galleries with turned columns. Moreover, Greenlawn is richly ornamented with scrollsaw decorative to a degree seldom seen in the area. According to local tradition, the house was built in the 1890's by Bolivar Edwards, a prominent Amite lawyer, Edwards was district attorney of the Sixth Judicial District during Reconstruction and was a representative in the Louisiana legislature from 1874 to 1876. In 1888 he was elected to the office of district attorney of the Eighteenth Judicial District. The house remained in the Edwards family until 1972, when the current owners purchased it from Olive Stevens.
200 E. Chestnut St
Amite, LA USA