Thomas W. Halliday House - Cairo, Illinois
Historic Italianate style house in Cairo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Thomas W. Halliday House was constructed in 1876 in an Italianate style. Thomas W. was one of the leading members of the of Cairo's prominent Halliday family. He served five successive terms as the city's Mayor (1883-92), a term in the Illinois Legislature (1878-80) and on the the Alexander County Board (1880-92). He was also a director of the Cairo City Gas Como. and incorporated, with his brothers, the Cairo Electric Light and Power Company in 1882. The stately home is well maintained and is a contributing building in the Cairo Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1876