Atkinson Memorial Presbyterian Church - Morgan City, LA
15R E 674028 N 3286119
Fine old church located on the site of an American Civil War fort. Church and grounds were in great looking condition!
Location: Louisiana, United States

Church still in use on visit (a wedding was taking place that afternoon). Fine old church, located in the city, but sits off road, had a "country" church feel about it,and it was easy to find. There is a Civil War marker, located on grounds, about the history of the area being a Union Fort. Marker text reads
Also known as Fort Brashear. Near this site, now occupied by Atkinson Memorial Presbyterian Church, was the larger of two works erected to defend Morgan City, then Brashear City and a Federal military depot. On the night of June 22, 1863, 325 Confederates of Gen. A.A. Mouton's command landed from skiffs and flats in rear of the town. Attacking the next day, they captured the garrison of 700 Federals and immense military stores, while suffering losses of only 3 killed and 18 wounded.
Found no other info about church online, except the Register application, located here.

The Atkinson Memorial Presbyterian Church is locally significant in the area of architecture because it is a rare example of the Gothic Revival style within Morgan City. Although Morgan City has a sizable collection of historic buildings, certain styles are more prevalent than others. The collection consists of the following: 1) a small number o-E late nineteenth and early twentieth century commercial buildings with distinctive cornices, 2) a high number of shotgun and cottage residences which are restrained vernacular versions of once popular styles such as Eastlake or Bungalow, and 3) a small number of high style homes and public buildings. Styles represented include Greek Revival, Queen Anne, Eastlake, Bungalow, Prairie, Beaux Arts, Neo-Classical, Moderne, and Gothic Revival. Of these styles, the Gothic Revival is among the most rare. The Historic Structures Survey for St. Mary Parish records 444 50+ year old buildings in Morgan City. However, only four of the 444 show the influence of Gothic styling. The lancet windows, pointed entrance porch arch, and open trusswork ceiling establish the Atkinson Memorial Church as a member of this rare group. Historical Note The Atkinson Memorial Presbyterian Church was founded on March 14, 1876. It is named for Dr. C. M. Atkinson, pastor from 1878 until 1906.
214 Fourth St
Morgan City, LA USA