Tinsley former Carnegie library, Sheffield
This former Carnegie library is now boarded up and abandoned
Location: United Kingdom

A former branch library of Sheffield. Andrew Carnegie offered £1,500 to Tinsley Urban District Council in 1903. The site was given by Earl Fitzwilliam, and the architects were Messrs Holmes & Walson of Sheffield. Designed in the renaissance style, it was faced in local pressed bricks and Grenoside stone dressings. The Library was opened on 8th June, 1905. The building was used as a youth centre, but is now closed with windows shuttered (visit April 09)
Nb Although Tinsley Library eventually came into Sheffield it was built by Tinsley Urban District Council, then not part of Sheffield, hence the description of Walkley as 'Sheffield's only Carnegie Library'
Address of Library Building:
78 Bawtry Road,