1916 - St. Patrick's Church, Bayshore, NY
18T E 647582 N 4509060
Built in 1916, St. Patrick's Church is an institution and landmark on the corner of Main Street and Clinton Avenue in Bayshore, Long Island, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The first church building in 1863 was located nearby on Fifth Avenue and had been a carpenter's shop. This served local Catholics as a mission church of St. Patrick's in Huntington, NY, until St. Patrick's in Bayshore was made a parish on its own in 1883. In 1915, the present day property on the corner of Main Street and Clinton Avenue was purchased. The cornerstone for the new church was laid on July 4, 1916, and the church itself was dedicated on September 7, 1919.

The rectory and parish office are located at 9 North Clinton Avenue, Bayshore, immediately behind the church. The parish supports an elementary school - St. Patrick's School established in 1921 - across Clinton Avenue from the church.

I knew a building like this had to have a cornerstone but it took some looking to find it. The stone is to the left of the front doors facing around the corner from them. I had to duck down behind the well established bushes there to take the photo, but the stone is easily visible from a less prickly distance if you know where to look.

Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: