Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia and Calif. Attorney General Lockyer To Visit Chapman - Orange, CA
11S E 421102 N 3739416
Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia came to Chapman University with California Attorney General Bill Lockyer in 2005 to reenact a famous case with law students in Memorial Hall.

ORANGE, Calif., July 11, 2005 -- U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice Antonin Scalia will make a one-day visit to Chapman University on Monday, August 29 to take part in a 3:30 p.m. re-enactment of the famous 1905 Lochner v. State of New York case by students and faculty from the Chapman School of Law and Wilkinson College of Letters and Sciences. He is joined by California Attorney General Bill Lockyer for the historical re-enactment.

Justice Scalia will also give the School of Law’s annual Madison Lecture at 7:30 p.m. that evening as part of campus Welcome Week festivities. The events are held as part of the 10th anniversary of the Chapman School of Law, and also commemorate the 100th anniversary of the controversial Lochner decision, which for a time barred legislative regulation of working conditions.

Both events are free and open to the public. Seating for the re-enactment, which will be in 950-seat Memorial Hall (Chapman Auditorium), is not reserved and will be available on a first-come, first-served basis. The re-enactment also will be carried via a live webcast. Seating for the Madison Lecture is also in Memorial Hall and will also be on a first-come, first-served basis. The public can call (714) 628-2610 for more information.

Parking restrictions in downtown Orange will be lifted from 2-8 p.m. the day of the event to accomodate event attendees.

This is Justice Scalia's first visit to Chapman and marks the first time the university has hosted a U.S. Supreme Court Justice since Justice Clarence Thomas gave the opening address at the 1999 dedication of Donald P. Kennedy Hall, the home of the Chapman School of Law. It also marks the first time that Attorney General Lockyer has visited the university.

The re-enactment will take place at 3:30 p.m. on the stage of Memorial Hall. Justice Scalia will be joined on the bench by Chapman students from the School of Law and from the Wilkinson College of Letters and Sciences' undergraduate Legal Studies and History programs in a centennial re-creation of the historic 1905 Lochner v. New York case, which resulted in a landmark U.S. Supreme Court decision that remains highly controversial today. Known for what some legal scholars consider to be the judicial activism of the majority, as well as the famous dissents by Oliver Wendell Holmes and John Marshall Harlan, Lochner – which was overturned in 1937 – remains central to current ideological battles over the Court's role in the conflict between the free-market and the regulatory state.

Scalia will take the role of Chief Justice Melville Weston Fuller in the case, in which the Court ruled that a law limiting bakers’ working hours violated bakery owners’ property rights and interfered with a “right to contract” implicit in the due process clause. Lockyer will take the part of counsel for the State of New York, and Chapman School of Law professor John Eastman will argue on behalf of Joseph Lochner, challenging the New York law. There will be a very limited number of seats available to students and the public in the Appellate Courtroom in Chapman’s Kennedy Hall, and the event will also be broadcast live to several overflow rooms on campus (locations to be announced). All seats are free.

Following the re-enactment, Wilkinson College will host a reception at 5 p.m. in Kennedy Hall’s foyer. At that time, the Chapman School of Law’s new “Milestones on the Road to Freedom” Wall will be unveiled. Engraved on the marble wall of the foyer will be the words of significant world documents that have sought to establish laws, freedom and democracy among humankind, including the Code of Hammurabi, the Ten Commandments, the Magna Carta, the Declaration of Independence and the Bill of Rights. The wall is a gift from Chapman’s Town & Gown support group.

Justice Scalia’s public presentation of the Madison Lecture will take place in Chapman’s Memorial Hall at 7:30 p.m., and will also focus on the Lochner case, unenumerated rights and how the Supreme Court defines and enforces them. The lecture is free and open to the public, and serves as the spotlight event of Chapman University’s Welcome Week festivities (classes begin that day, Monday, August 29).

“To prepare the students for this event, we will hold a series of moot courts in the weeks leading up to the re-enactment,” said Professor Eastman. “This will serve to familiarize them with talking in court and possibly even interrupting our noted guests.”

The Chapman School of Law’s annual tradition of historic case re-enactments is one of a kind, says Dr. James L. Doti, president of Chapman University. “The fact that we have law students participating alongside noted jurists is quite unique to Chapman. If you talk to the students afterward, they all will tell you it was one of the greatest experiences of their lives.”

Last year, the Chapman School of Law re-enacted the landmark Brown v. Board of Education case on its 50th anniversary, with Judge Johnnie B. Rawlinson of the U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, serving in the role of Chief Justice Earl Warren, and Judge Kenneth W. Starr, former solicitor general of the United States, filling the lead counsel chair that the late Thurgood Marshall occupied in 1954. In 2003, the law school presented a bicentennial re-enactment of the famous 1803 Marbury v. Madison case, with guest judge Jerry E. Smith of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth District (Texas) taking the role of Chief Justice John Marshall.

For more information, the public hotline number is (714) 628-2610. Media should contact Danny Bueno or Mary Platt in the Chapman Communications office, (714) 997-6607.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/11/2005