Faculty of Science, Charles University, Prague
Charles university - Faculty of science at Albertov in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Charles University founded in 1348 is one of the oldest universities in the world and nowadays is one of the most eminent educational and scientific establishments in the Czech Republic, recognized in both the European and global context. It is an outstanding cultural institution due to its scientific and pedagogical results and its unique historical tradition.

Charles University now contains 17 faculties (14 in Prague, 2 in Hradec Králové, and 1 in Plzen), 3 collegiate institutes, 6 additional establishments for educational, scientific, research, developmental activities and other creative activities and for providing information, 5 university-wide facilities and the vice-chancellor’s/ rector’s office as an executive establishment for the management of Charles University. There are more than 7000 University employees, 4000 of them are academic and research workers.

The Faculty of Science was established in 1920 as the fifth faculty of Charles University. It currently has 29 departments, 3 museums and a large Botanical Garden where the Study Department and some students’ facilities are located.

Nowadays the faculty is academically and organizationally divided into four sections: biological, geographical, geological and chemical. In addition to these sections the faculty has several specialists teaching and research centres, including interdisciplinary institutions such as the Centre for Environmental Questions. All parts of the faculty are active in both teaching and research.
The main mission of the Faculty of Science is to create highly quantified experts in biology, chemistry, geography, geology and in other interdisciplinary fields. Its scientific and research effort aims to solve key problems concerned with the development of human society. Some of the priority long-term subjects are human health, the study of the function and prediction of the development of ecosystems and the biosphere, and the development of environmentally-friendly materials based on the utilization of renewable resources.

The Faculty of Science offers three educational levels, bachelor, master and doctoral. All bachelor and master’s programs include both theoretical teaching and practical exercises in laboratories, and some courses combine the academic studies of natural science with teacher training in a chosen field. Bachelor courses are introductions to deeper studies that follow on in the master’s programs. Master’s study programs train experts for scientific and research institutes, government careers, industry and the private sector. Graduates of the master’s courses with the teacher training element are qualified to teach in secondary schools and secondary vocational schools. Doctoral study programs train highly specialized staff for science and research activities.

(official web)
Name: Charles university, Faculty of science