Old Alexander County Courthouse - Thebes, Illinois
16S E 281746 N 4122074
Historic former county courthouse high on the bluff overlooking the Mississippi River in Thebes, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The old ALEXANDER COUNTY COURTHOUSE built in 1846, is now in half-ruined condition.  Perched high on the river bluff, it is built of brick and stone in the general proportions of the Greek Revival, but in a starkly undecorated mode.  The two-storied portico with its widely spaced but early and rather primitive Southern Colonial type.  Thebes, first known as Sparhawk's landing was laid out in 1844. - Illinois, a Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939  , Tour 8, pg. 500.

The old courthouse underwent a long restoration which was completed in 1976.  The courthouse is rich in history and is occasionally open for tours and visitors. The old Thebes Courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 500