"American Legion Post 143" - Midland, South Dakota
Small town Legion Post named for the town rather than any person.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in Haakon County, South Dakota, Midland has a population of 150, as of July 2007, a 14% drop since the 2000 census.

Its heritage is from Germany, Norway, Ireland, Sweden, and Poland.

Midland can be found in Haakon County. Sixty miles west of Pierre, the state capital, at the junction of US Highways 14 and 63.

Midland has a full, rich history dating back to it's founding in 1890 by J.C. Russell. Over a century has passed since that day and now Midland looks to it's second century with great hope and expectation.

Urban America is growing at a rapid pace and those of us who live in rural communities are being faced with some very real economic challenges.

In 1988 the leadership and citizens of Midland saw the need to take aggressive steps to insure our future by establishing and Economic Development Corporation to promote community advancement through the improvement and expansion of existing businesses as well as to identify and attract new businesses and employment opportunities.

"Second Century Development Inc." was born and it continues to be committed to the economic development, community beautification, the cooperative community spirit, the support for education, the growth of the community, a better quality of life, and the preserving and expanding of our rich heritage.

In 1991, Midland was named "South Dakota a Small Community of the Year" by Governor George Michelson. This award was presented at the Governor's Conference on Economic Development on February of 1991, and it won the merits of Midland's planning and hosting of it's Centennial Celebration that was held on June 8, 9, & 10, of 1990.
Street address: Main Street

Year the building was constructed.: 1935