South Dakota Central, Lake Norden, South Dakota
Abandoned Railroad Company
Location: South Dakota, United States

Early in the 20th Century, a fledgling railroad company was building a line from Sioux Falls to Watertown, SD.

This young company formed South Dakota Central Railroad, which eventually evolved into the BNSF Railway.

As with many small towns, the railroad has abandoned the track through Lake Norden. Today, trunking companies haul the freight and livestock when needed.

This is only one of many opportunities to enjoy the community of Lake Norden.

Marker Name: South Dakota Central Railroad

Marker Type: Other

Marker Text:
South Dakota Central Railroad In the early 1880s, homesteaders immigrated to Dakota Territory settling in this area. They established the villages of Dolph, three miles west, and Poinsett, five miles east. They traveled by foot, oxen, or horse-drawn wagons to market products and pick up supplies at the nearest railroad stations which were twelve to seventeen miles away. In 1906, the South Dakota central Railroad (SDC) was extending a line northward from Sioux falls to Watertown, Area landowners met with SDC officials at the Rolsum school, located one mile west of here, hoping to persuade them to build the railroad through here. The landowners subscribed $100 per quarter section of land and donated thirty-five acres for a town site. SDC staked out what would become Lake Norden on October 15, 1907. Soon many businesses sprang up and many of the building from Dolph and Poinsett were moved in. The first train arrived on Dec 31, 1907. The depot was built a few feet north of here; and four grain elevators and stockyards were also built near the tracks. The town had 33 businesses by 1909. The early locomotives were steam powered. In the 1940s diesel electric engines came into use. In the early days as many as two freight trains and two passengers made round trips daily between Sioux Falls and Watertown. The towns SDC served included Crooks Lyons, Chester, Wentworth, Rutland, Nunda, Sinai, Ahnberg, Arlington, Badger, Lake Norden, Hayti, Thomas, and Foley SDC was financially troubled from the start. A terrible accident on March 4, 1916, thirteen miles north, near Thomas, killed three people and destroyed the entire train when it crashed through a fire weakened bridge. A bankruptcy court ordered the sale of SDC to the Watertown and Sioux Falls Railway. By 1928, the Great Northern Railroad had taken control. In 1970, Great Northern merged with three other railroads to become Burlington Northern. Burlington Northern, in turn, merged with Santa Fe Railway in 1995 to form BNSF Railway. The last passenger train came through Lake Norden on December 30, 1952. When the last freight train departed on May 22, 1980, it left behind a legacy of seventy-three years of railroad history, as well as the town of Lake Norden, that exists today because of the South Dakota Central Railroad.