The Groom Mining District - Rachel, NV
A concrete monument and plaque about the history of The Groom Mining District.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in front of the Little A'Le'Inn.
Text from the plaque:

The Groom Mining District

In 1864, signs of silver and lead were discovered approximately 8 miles south of this location. In 1870, the Groom Mining District was organized. The Groom Mine operated until the mid 1870's, thanks to English capitol investment of about $80,000, but high grade ore was never found. The nearest supply center of Indian Springs was 60 miles distant, adding significantly to the cost of shipping ore. Reopened between 1915 and 1919, the groom mine did ship ore but still proved unprofitable. No real town ever developed, and there was never a post office at the site. Today it's name lives on in the mountain range and dry lake that bear the mine's name, which are located within the Nellis Air Force Range

Dedicated this 20th day of April, 2008

By the Queho Posse, Chapter 1919,