Rachel - Rachel, NV
A concrete monument and plaque about the history of Rachel.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in front of the gas station previously owned by the Day family.
Text from the plaque:

Rachel

D.C. Day had started his Nevada Farms in the Sand Srings Valley in the mid 1960s, after moving here from Lubbock, Texas. Day subdivided a portion of his farm in1973, eventually creating the town of Rachel in 1978. The town was named for Rachel Jones, the first child born in the community. It provided housing for the Tempiute Tungsten Mine. this mine, originally located by Wesley Koyen in 1937, was operated by Union Carbide from 1974 to 1988. With the closing of the mine many residents left, but the town has continued. Today it is best known for its location on Nevada's Extra-Terrestrial Highway, and it's proximity to the Nevada Test Site and Groom Lake.

Dedicated this 26th day of September, 2004

Queho Posse, Chapter 1919 Of the Ancient and Honorable Order E Clampus Vitus