St. Paulus Evangelisch Lutherischen Gemeinde - Jonesboro, Illinois
16S E 298670 N 4143392
Historic country Lutheran church also known as the Kornthal Church located south of Jonesboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Kornthal Church was built in 1853 by German Lutheran immigrants who settled in the area the year before. The area the church was built was called Kornthal or "Valley of Grain." Initially the church was built without its tower. The bell tower was added in 1889. The church is known for his fine craftsmanship.

The church closed in 1949, and was reopened in 1953 on a limited basis each summer. Over time the church began to deteriorate and the state of Illinois was granted control of the church in 1960. The state repaired the church and then returned local ownership to the newly formed Kornthal Union County Memorial, Inc.

The building is now maintained by the Kornthal Union County Memorial, Inc. and periodic services are held in the church.

The church was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Church Name: St. Paulus Evangelisch Lutherischen Gemeinde