Wallace Covered Bridge - Fountain Co., IN
This bridge is a relic of the era when Interurban lines crisscrossed Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Wallace Covered Bridge was built in 1871 by Barnhart and Aherns. It crosses Sugar Mill Creek southeast of the town of Wallace. The bridge is 81' long with high and narrow portal dimensions - 11.5' W by 16' H - that reveal its use for light Interurban rail.

The bridge in general appears to be in need of major rehabilitation. The substructure and superstructure both have been patched and repatched. The abutments were originally of cut sandstone, but have been supplemented over the years with poured concrete. The bridge was bypassed long ago by vehicular traffic, but it remains open to pedestrians.
Current Condition of Bridge: Generally poor and in need of rehabilitation.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Single span Howe Truss built in 1871 by Barnhart and Aherns. 81' long with portal 11.5' H by 16' W. Listed as 14-23-01 in World Guide.

Year Built: 1871

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Public parking at east end of bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Off Lutheran Church Rd, SE of Wallace in Fountain County, Indiana,USA