Church of St. Anne in Liliová street / Kostel Sv. Anny v Liliové (Prague)
33U E 458244 N 5548239
Former Gothic church of St. Anne (In Czech: Kostel Sv. Anny) in Liliová street was built for nuns of Dominicane monastery in a place of former St. Lawrence rotunda.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This unusualy simple one-aisle Gothic church was built from bricks in 1319–1330 for nuns of Dominicane monastery in a place of former St. Lawrence rotunda. In 1553 was here buried Czech writer Václav Hájek from Libocany. In 1782, during reign of Emperor Joseph II. was monastery abolished and church desecrated.

During following decennia here were appartments, printery (in 1834 the biggest in all Empire...!), storehouses... The church, still with original Gothic roof-frame and wall frescoes, is owned by National Theater today. In 1999 was hired to Foundation of Dagmar and Václav Havel for cultural and charitative events. Church's interior is after the first partial reconstruction (2002-2004), which included removing of wooden storeys.

Building Materials: Brick