Robert Burns - Winthrop Square, Boston, MA, USA
19T E 330549 N 4691250
This statue with Robert Burns, a Scottish Poet and writer of "Auld Lang Syne," and a dog, is currently situated in front of an old building at One Winthrop Square.

Robert Burns was a Scottish Poet (1759-1796) is considered the national poet of Scotland and is known worldwide. He is considered a pioneer in the Romantic movement of poetry. He both composed his own verse and collected folk songs, which he often adapted. He died at a very early age and is buried in Scotland.

This statue was erected in his honor in 1920 by the Burns Memorial Association of Boston. It was made by Henry H. Kitson. It was lost in shipment between New York and Boston Originally it was in the Fenway section of Boston, and it was changed four times before being placed at this small green area in front of One Winthrop Square in the Financial District of Boston. The poet is accompanied by his dog, Luath, a working shepherd dog.

Other Source:

Web Site on Border Collies (with pages devoted to Robert Burns and two statues that depicted his dog):