The Clock Tower - 65 Dundas Street West, Trenton,Ontario
This impressive limestone clock tower stands on the main street in Trenton Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Clock Tower constructed in 1888 was originally part of a monumental Post Office. Its construction signified the hope of growth and prosperity for the Town Of Trenton

The Clock Tower is at the foot of King Street on Dundas Street West. It is an historical icon in downtown Trenton.

The Post Office was demolished in 1971 to make way for the City Hall and a parking garage. The Tower remains attached to the then new Town Hall. The Town Hall was relocated and a nearby new modern building built when the Town of Trent was amalgamated as part of the City of Quite West.

The clock tower was constructed from the best quality limestone from OX Point Quarries near Belleville.

The approximate height of the tower is 90 feet. Clocks on four sides of the octagonal tower toll the hour.

The Clock Tower was designated as a heritage property under the Ontario Heritage Act for architectural and historic reasons in 1979.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing