The Landmark/Fmr. United Shoe Machinery Corporation Building - Boston, MA, USA
19T E 330657 N 4691094
The Landmark, at the corner of Franklin Street and High Street in the Financial District of Boston, was originally the headquarters to the United Shoe Machinery Corp. and is considered one of the best examples of Art Deco architecture in the city.

At the corner of High Street and Franklin Street in Boston, there stands the Landmark Building (not to be confused with a similar art deco complex in the Kenmore Square area that was once occupied by Sears Roebuck and Co.). The lower stories form a vertical wall, while the upper stories form a stepped shape to the top of the building. All around the building are brass adornments with intricate designs.

This building was built in 1929 for the United Shoe Machinery Corporation (USMC, also called "The Shoe"). This company, at one time, controlled over 90% of the shoe machinery market, and lasted into the 1970s, when it was closed down by the Emhart Corporation. This building served as the headquarters for the company. Recently, the building has been redone and is now known as The Landmark at 160 Franklin Street.

Several designs are in the cement/stone work. Also, brass work surrounds the first floor windows and doors. The most intricate designs are over the doors, such as human figures that surround some of the shoe machines that the company made, palm trees, and cornucopias.

This building is well worth a visit as a fine example of the Art Deco architecture.
Style: Art Deco