Holy Trinity Church, Wensley, North Yorkshire
30U E 574212 N 6017661
This beautiful medieval parish church is situated alongside the River Ure as it passes by the quiet village of Wensley in the county of North Yorkshire. Sadly the church is now redundant and is in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: United Kingdom

It is thought that there was an earlier church on this site dating from the Anglo-Saxon period.
The current church was built in the 1240s in the reign of Henry III. A majority of the south chancel wall dates from this period. Rebuilding of the nave, aisles and north porch took place in 14th century. Further work was carried out during the 15th century when the south porch was rebuilt, the vestry added, the roof and aisles raised. The tower was rebuilt in 1719 and contains three bells. On the north face of the tower is a clock dated 1899 erected in memory of Thomas Orde-Powlett, rector of the church from 1850 to 1894. On the south porch is a sundial dated 1848.
On the north wall of the nave are two faint painting dating from the 14th century which were discovered during restoration in 1927-28.
Also by the north wall is a wooden alms box and reliquary reputed to have come from Easby Abbey when it was dissolved in the 1530s. Also in the church is the Scrope screen which also came from Easby Abbey. The chancel screen dates from the 15th century with the choir benches in the chancel dating from 1527. The choir benches were a gift from Henry Richardson, the rector at that time. The church contains many fine monuments from the 14th century to 20th century which record members of the Scrope and Orde-Powlett family. There is a full length brass in the sanctuary of Sir Simon de Wensley who was rector of the church and died in 1394. It is considered to be the finest example of a monumental brass in an English parish church. The pulpit of the church was erected in 1760 for the price of £12-4s-10d. In the nave the box pews are dated from the 18th century, with the remained thought to be pre-Reformation. In the south aisle near the door is a 16th century lead-lined font with a splendid cover which dated from 1678.
This church has largely escaped the restorations done by the Victorians upon most parish churches in England.
Most of the information contained in this description of Holy Trinity church has come from the Churches Conservation Trusts guide book.
Building Materials: Stone