The Oriental Theatre - Denver, Colorado
13S E 496274 N 4402974
A majestic, yet tacky looking, theater with a not so politically correct name, still shows movies and live music acts.
Location: Colorado, United States

from website:

The historic Oriental Theater, in the Berkeley Highlands neighborhood, is a shining example of the Exotic Revival architectural style popularized in late 1920s movie theaters.

The Theater's original marquee in 1929, advertises the film "William Boyd's The Flying Fool."

Built at a time when a theater’s décor prepared patrons for the excitement and glamour of a film, the Oriental Theater’s interior created for theatergoers the atmosphere of a Middle Eastern palace at twilight. The Persian courtyard theme is evident in realistic murals depicting desert themes, minarets, domes, arches and palm fronds. Plaster friezes, terracotta accents, recesses designed to resemble porticos and balconies, rich draperies and rose-colored seats completed the scene. A small orchestra pit was built in front of the stage, joined by a large pipe organ.

The Oriental Theater was built as a movie theater, but even in 1928 it hosted vaudeville and music performances. Through the 1930s and 1940s the theater flourished with daily features that included the Depression Era concept of “bank night” where groceries and small household goods were given to lucky patrons.

The Theater with it's new Marquee, in the 1930's.

The age of the automobile and the rise of the suburbs in the 1950s marked the beginning of rough, dark days for the Oriental Theater. In the 1960s to boast withering attendance, plush seating, new carpet, fresh paint, fluorescent lighting and a bigger projection screen were added. But by 1969 the owners had resorted to showing adult films in order to stay afloat, a business decision that inflamed the community.

Through the 1970s and 1980s the Oriental Theater slid into a steady state of shabby disrepair, as a dollar movie house catering mostly to college students from nearby Regis University, and by 1987 the theater was untenable and shuttered. For a while the theater was home to a church, but subsequently, except for the very rare special performance, it lay vacant for years.

In the 1990s several attempts were made to revive the Oriental Theater but none of the owners in those years had the vision or staying power to keep in front of trends and capitalize on the theater’s substantial assets.

Under the new management of 44th Avenue Productions, and after a six-month, $250,000 renovation, the theater presents a fresh face to the world.

The renovation makes the Oriental Theater one of Denver’s premiere entertainment venues – a live music theater that will feature comedy, drama, dance, independent film, and offer tableside food service during most performances, something totally unique in Denver.

44th Avenue Productions redesigned the floor plan of the theater to create a cabaret-style layout with flexible, tiered seating instead of traditional theater seating in rows. The capacity of 704 (including the balcony seats) makes the Oriental one of Denver’s larger theaters.

A new lobby greets the public with high-gloss wood flooring, contemporary lighting and gallery-quality artwork. Attached to the theater, off the main lobby, is Lakeside Waffles, serving gourmet Waffles, Omelettes, and Sandwiches. No other theater in Denver offers tableside food service.

Inside the theater a fresh coat of paint that enhances the original 1920s décor, comfortable seating and a brand new sound and stage light system complete the renovation. An exterior restoration is planned.

The Oriental Theater serves as much more than a music venue. It is an anchor of the bustling Tennyson Art and Business District and serves the broad interests of Denver's burgeoning cultural scene.

In addition to a full offering of music, comedy, film and other live performances, the theater is available for private parties, lectures, corporate meetings, non-profit fundraisers, and other special events.
Year Theater Opened: 1927

Number of Screen(s): 1