Aurora Fox Arts Center - Aurora, Colorado
13S E 510907 N 4398908
A post war army-surplus Quonset hut turned movie theater is brought back to life as a community performing arts center.
Location: Colorado, United States

from the official website:

The Aurora Fox Arts Center, a historic landmark located at 9900 East Colfax in the East End Arts District, is the city's performing arts center. The Aurora Fox is a 245 seat performing arts facility, with attached rehearsal and scenery shop facilities. A former movie theatre that was built in 1946 out of an army surplus Quonset hut, the Aurora Fox was completely renovated and reopened in March of 1985 and currently serves as the home for the Aurora Fox Theatre Company, and the Aurora Fox Children's Theatre Company.

The Aurora Fox offers the residents of Aurora and the metro area enjoyment of professional quality performances in a smaller, intimate, and accessible performing space. Our goals are to bring new plays to the metro region for both our main stage and children’s seasons, provide opportunities for children to perform in a professional environment, and provide opportunities for minority performers and audiences in the community to be involved in the Center.

In addition to performances by the Center's resident groups, the Aurora Fox Arts Center books other local and regional groups for performances at the Center through co-sponsoring with Colorado Cultural Connections Aurora Sentinel, LaVoz, and Colorado Folk Arts Council, a multi-cultural series featuring performing groups that represent Aurora's many ethnic communities.
Number of Screen(s): 1