Bluebird Theater - Denver, Colorado
A neighborhood theater is now a popular venue for rising music talents.
Location: Colorado, United States

from the Bluebird Theater website:

The Bluebird Theater was built in 1913 and originally named after the prominent Denver grocer and druggist, John Thompson. The theater was renamed in 1922 and became an important part of the community. The theater was also initially a movie house and went through various phases over the years. In 1994, Chris Swank and a business partner invested in the Bluebird and it re-opened as a mecca for music that you know today. The theater is laid out in tiers with a balcony overlooking the entire space.

from Cinema Treasures:

Opened in 1915 as the Thompson Theater. Renovated early 20th century theater with restored frescos and statues.
The Bluebird currently hosts both concerts and film presentations.
It was listed on the National Register of Historic Place on January 31, 1997

from the Colorado State Register of Historic Properties:

The Bluebird Theater opened in 1915 as the Thompson, one of the early Denver theaters designed specifically for the exhibition of movies. Harry Huffman, premier movie theater owner and promoter, acquired the Bluebird to begin the city’s first and largest locally owned chain of movie theaters. Designed by prominent Denver architect Harry W.J. Edbrooke, the theater represents the first of what quickly became a discernable type of entertainment venue, the neighborhood movie theater.

from MyTravelGuide.com:

Opened in 1913 as a small movie house, this theater survived various incarnations, including a long stint as a porn house, before closing in the 1970s. In 1994 it was refurbished and restored but still retains its image as a gritty survivor in a rough neighborhood. The three-tiered theater now serves as a multi-purpose venue hosting a diverse group of national acts, emerging recording artists, and the hottest local bands. On occasions the Bluebird still doubles as a movie hall, showing cult classics and carrying the annual Sick and Twisted Animation Festival. The bar has an excellent selection of microbrews, along with the usual domestics.
Year Theater Opened: 1913

Number of Screen(s): 1