Bolton's Bench - Lyndhurst, South Hampshire, UK
This historical landmark is important in New Forest history.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The New Forest National Park website describes the site:

'The Bench actually commemorates the 18th century New Forest Master Keeper, the Duke of Bolton, and it attracts many visitors who come to sit under the giant yew tree at the top and take in the views. Looking west from the top you will see the centre of Lyndhurst town, the skyline dominated by the classic spire of St. Michael's & All Angels church. Looking east you will see a great view of the Open Forest heathlands stretching over White Moor, Matley Heath and further towards the waterside village of Hythe.

The hill of Bolton's Bench is surrounded by open grassy lawns on which New Forest ponies and donkeys graze.

A village cricket green can be seen on the eastern side, beyond that starts the heather and gorse covered sandy heathlands of White Moor.'
Type of Historic Marker: Bench and Sign

Give your Rating: