Rotunda of St. Longin / Rotunda Sv. Longina (Prague)
33U E 458899 N 5547298
We have three Romanesque rotundas preserved in Prague. The second oldest and also the smallest one of them is the St. Longin Rotunda in Prague's New Town, founded in the 12th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Located close to St. Stephen Church on Štepánská Street, is the rotunda of St. Longin, the smallest of the three rotundas in Prague. The Romanesque rotunda dates back to the second half of the 12th century, when it served as the parish of the village Rybnícek ("Little Pool"), when sections of the future Prague's New Town were still only villages. The rotunda underwent a reconstruction between 1929-1934.

A rotunda (from Italian "rotonda") is any building with a circular ground plan, often covered by a dome. The rotunda have historical and architectural value because it was widespread in the medieval Central Europe. Great number of parochial churches were built in this form in the 9-12th Century A.D. in Central Europe.

Building Materials: Stone