John Huston Finley 1863-1940, Grand Ridge, IL
Grand Ridge, IL is the birthplace of John Huston Findley
Location: Illinois, United States

This historical marker is located on the grounds of the Grand Ridge Consolidated School. John Huston Findley was born on a farm just east of Grand Ridge and went on to teach at Princeton, was president of City College of New York and later in his life was the editor in chief of the New York Times. He was widely published in journals and author of eight books. He is buried in New Jersey, but his parents are buried in the nearby Grand Ridge cemetery.

Also while you are here, there is a small marker along the west side of the school dedicated to "students who died before their time."
County: LaSalle

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society