Volga, South Dakota 57071
Small town post office.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Located in Brookings County, South Dakota, Volga has a population of about 1600 as of July 2007, an increase of about 5% since the 2000 census.

Its citizens are made up of mostly Norwegian, German, Dutch, Irish, and Danish ancestry.

The town was incorporated on July 10, 1903.

Drive through Volga and discover friendly neighborhoods, tree-lined streets, and impressively landscaped yards. With crime nearly nonexistent, our community is a safe and comfortable place to raise a family or to enjoy your retirement years.

Volga continues to grow with a steady housing market and new residential developments. From vintage homes built in the early 1900s to contemporary architecture, there are homes available in every style and price range. Rental opportunities also abound with a variety of town homes and apartment complexes.

Volga is abundant with economic development opportunities, concentrated on the north side of the city along US Highway 14 and the DM&E Railroad. Just 10 minutes from Brookings, the drive to Volga is quick and easy thanks to the four-lane Highway 14.

Whether you’re here for a short visit or considering making Volga your home, we invite you to explore the many things our community has to offer.

Businesses flourish in Volga and the opportunities here are plentiful.

The schools in Volga are among the best in the state.
Volga City Park, located along Samara Avenue, features picnic shelters, a volleyball court, horse-shoe pits, playground equipment and a swimming pool.

The Brookings County Museum, located at the Volga City Park, showcases history from the early days of settlement in the area. Included in the museum are an 1870 log cabin, vintage farm equipment with an antique tool room, and a one-room country school house.

Picturesque Meadow Creek Golf Course features natural prairie and wetland topography. This great 9-hole course is open to the public.
Our Summer Recreation Youth Program is filled with opportunities for children of all ages.

Volga City Park

Plans for the Volga City Park were carried out in 1907 when the first trees were planted on the west edge of Volga. Since then, land has been donated and the park has grown to include an old rural schoolhouse, a log house built in 1872, barred cells from the original Volga jailhouse, a display of antique machinery, and the Brookings County Museum. But the Volga City Park is not just for historians! The park sports picnic shelters, volleyball court, horse-shoe pits, playground equipment and a beautiful swimming pool and bathhouse.

Brookings County Museum

Built in 1969, the Brookings County Museum occupies a stone building on the east edge of the Volga City Park. The museum is supported by city and county funds as well as private donations. It contains items from throughout Brookings County’s days of early settlement in the 1800’s.

Meadow Creek Golf Course

The Meadow Creek Golf Course is located on the southeast edge of Volga. The new golf course is a place which not only provides a great game of golf, but it also enhances the natural beauty and serenity found in this area. From its native wetlands to natural prairie topography, Meadow Creek Golf Course is a place for nature lovers as well as the avid golfer! (605) 627-5444.

The City sponsors a recreation program which includes baseball and other activities for children ages eight through 16. A winter recreation program includes basketball for youth and adults. A Red Cross Swimming program is also offered during the summer months.

Recreational facilities include two tennis courts, outdoor skating rink, indoor roller skating rink, three playgrounds, a baseball field, three softball fields, a park and museum. Children in Volga keep busy all year round!

Camping

Hook-up facilities for recreational vehicles are available at a court one mile east of Volga.

Outdoor Recreation

The Volga area boasts many hunting areas and lakes within 50 miles of its city limits. Oakwood Lakes State Park, open to campers, is located approximately 10 miles northwest of Volga. Lake Poinsett is about 28 miles to the northwest, and Lake Campbell is just 12 miles to the southeast. In addition, undeveloped Lake Sinai and Lake Goldsmith offer great fishing all year round with ample northern, bullheads, walleye, and perch. Brookings County is a hunter’s paradise with abundant deer, pheasants, ducks and geese in season.

Courtesy of website.

Type of structure:: Stand alone