Church of St. Henry and St. Cunigund / Kostel Sv. Jindricha a Sv. Kunhuty (Prague)
33U E 459254 N 5548236
This old church you can find near Prague's Main train station. It was built in 1348 in Gothic style and in 1529 and 1688 was rebuilt in Renaissance and Baroque style.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

At the beginning of the New Town era, Prague only had two churches. The Church of St. Henry and St. Cunigund (In Czech: Kostel Sv. Jindricha a Sv. Kunhuty) standing on one of three central squares today known as Senovazne Square, was designated for the lower part of the New Town. Even the steeple is not missing from the church construction. The steeple’s height is 46 m today. Its walls were not strong enough though, to suspend heavy bells. That is why it was decided that a detached bell tower must be built, which we know as today’s Jindrišská (Henry’s) Tower.

Inside of this beautiful Gothic parish church from 1348 is hidden three-aisle space (originally covered by tent-like Gothic roof) and short pentagonal chancel. The church was rebulit twice - in 1529 in Renaissance style (choir loft) and in 1688 in Baroque style (chapel of St. Mary). Todays look comes from 1878, when architect Josef Mocker returned to Church its pure Gothic appearance...

Building Materials: Stone