Former IOOF Temple - Hanover St. - Manchester, NH
One of several in Manchester - this one undergoing restoration/reuse.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

I was photographing the facade of this building from the sidewalk, and by coincidence met the gentleman who owns the building, and his dog. He offered me access to the interior, and acted as an impromptu tour guide - graciously pointing out many original details, and his amazing restoration work...he has spent 10 years modernizing the interior for energy efficiency, and blending updated usage with the aesthetic heritage. A striking few details: The sky-blue dome in the ceiling of the grand hall, which appears to have celestial constellations painted in; a brilliant IOOF logo stained-glass window; old, intricately-cast steam radiators, one of New Hampshire's first elevator installations, and an original period directory sign in the lobby - painted on marble, repainted after a 19th century fire, then painted over completely multiple times; also undergoing restoration - see photos. Just visible is the listing for Hesser College, which started in this building, in 1900.
Location Details:
Currently housing offices, a dance school and the NH Symphony Orchestra.