Holy Trinity Cathedral Windows - Auckland - New Zealand
These Modern Vibrant Stained glass windows reflect the History of New Zealand
Location: New Zealand

Holy Trinity Cathedral performs a multiplicity of roles founded in the tradition of old Cathedrals, serving as Parish church, mother church of the Auckland Diocese, seat of the present Bishop of Auckland, and a leading civic, community, music, cultural, drama and arts facility.

The Cathedral is one of several buildings in close proximity which span the history of the Anglican Church in New Zealand. Situated in the suburb of Parnell about 1 kilometre from the heart of Auckland, the Cathedral, with its blend of traditional English Gothic chancel and modern nave stands in a precinct with St Mary’s, one of the largest wooden Gothic churches in the world. St Mary’s was the former Cathedral Church of the Diocese. The building was moved across Parnell Road to its current position in 1982; it took three months to prepare the building for its ‘journey’ on a wooden ‘railway.’

The neo-Gothic Chancel of Holy Trinity has a brick-clad reinforced concrete structure, it has the traditional style and feel of an older Cathedral. Beneath the organ console, the Marsden Chapel provides a peaceful space within the large building. The nave is spectacular, providing both a wide area for worship, and a venue for community and arts events. Having some similarity to a South Pacific meeting house, doors along both sides make the pillar less ceiling seem to float in the air. This feeling is further enhanced by the absence of supporting pillars. The folds in the roof are part of the supporting system.

Ten minutes walk down St Stephens Avenue, is St Stephen’s Chapel, where the Constitution of the Anglican Church in New Zealand was signed in 1857. Holy Communion is celebrated each Sunday in the Chapel and it can be opened for viewing and for special services by arrangement with the Cathedral Office.

Tens of thousands of people made their way to the Cathedral Precinct to farewell Sir Edmund Hillary with his State Funeral in January 2008. His Garter Banner now hangs in St Mary’s and is a popular stop for tourists. The Cathedral is also developing a Memorial Wall as part of the Precinct.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Holy TrinityCathedral