Chuck Wagon Shaped Eatery - Wheat Ridge, Colorado
A covered chuck wagon that serves burritos right to your covered station wagon.
Location: Colorado, United States

This little place is now called Big Mama's Burritos, and was originally opened as the Chuck Wagon in 1961. It is a drive-up eatery shaped like a covered wagon, painted in red and white. It is pretty much built to scale too; its tiny narrow kitchen opens out into the wagon's small double-windowed ordering place in front (not many Conestoga wagons have windshields), where you can pull up and order on the west side.

Exerpt from Colorado Curiosities by Pam Grout:

Lots of restaurants in Colorado are called the Chuck Wagon.  There's The Bar D Chuck Wagon in Durango, the Bar-S Chuck Wagon in Steamboat Springs, and Davie's Chuck Wagon Diner in Lakewood, to name just a few.  And it's a good name for a restaurant, being as the original chuck wagon, created by cattle baron Charles Goodnight out of an old surplus army wagon, was basically a kitchen on wheels.  A chuck wagon was usually drawn by mules and carried food, eating utensils, a water barrel,and, of course, whisky.  A hinged counter folded down where the "cookie" (yes, that's cowboy for chef) chopped, diced, and mixed up the chow.
    But the only place in Colorado (perchance the world?) that has a permanent restaurant shaped like a chuck wagon is in Wheat Ridge.  This red and white drive-in was built in 1961 and, believe it or not, was creatively named the Chuck Wagon.  But then it became the Grill Next Door, O'Brien's Wings & Things, and most recently, Silver's Burger-N-Wings, all the time still looking like a real chuck wagon.  It's tiny narrow kitchen opens out into the wagon's ordering window, where you pull up and place your order.
    At last report it was vacant, so if any cookies are looking for a spot to ply their wares, check it out at 9730 West 44th Avenue in Wheat Ridge.
(July 1, 2006)

Recently it was bought by Geoff and Dana Diaz who now operate it as "Big" Mama's Burritos, home of the 1.5lb Burrito.  They are getting great reviews and hopefully they will stay much longer than their predecessors.
Building Address:
9730 W 44th Ave
Wheat Ridge, CO USA
80033

Is it open to the general public?: yes

When was it built? (Approximate if you must.): 01/01/1961

What is the name of this building?: Currently "Big" Mama's Burritos (originally Chuck Wagon Burgers)

Nearest Odd-Shaped Buildings