The Wilkinson Mill - Pawtucket, RI
19T E 302291 N 4638925
A historical sign about the Wilkinson Mill is located on the grounds of the Slater Mill Historic Site in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The historical sign reads as follows:

"David Wilkinson (1771-1852), a blacksmith from Smithfield, Rhode Island, moved to Pawtucket in the early 1780s. Wilkinson invented new machines, including a steamboat which he demonstrated in Pawtucket in 1792 (15 years before Robert Fulton's steamboat), a screw-cutting lathe in 1794 that became an industry standard, and by 1815, some of the first power looms."

"Wilkinson built this rubblestone mill with his father between 1810-11. The building housed a machine shop, a spinning mill, and a blacksmith shop. David Wilkinson worked with Samuel Slater and also produced equipment for dozens of other new factories. Today Wilkinson Mill houses a water-powered machine shop, a gallery, and administrative offices."
Organization that Placed the Marker: Old Slater Mill Association