West Union Covered Bridge - Parke County, Indiana
16S E 471248 N 4411760
The longest covered bridge in Parke County, Indiana, which claims to be the covered bridge capital of the world.
Location: Indiana, United States

West Union Bridge now stands adjacent to CR 525W, having been bypassed by a new bridge in 1964. It crosses Sugar Creek and remains open to foot traffic. The bridge was constructed in 1876 by J. J. Daniels, one of many that he built in the area.

This two-span bridge covers 315', making it the longest bridge in Parke County. Total length including overhang is 334'. The double Burr Arch construction is evident even from the outside as the bridge dips toward its middle. The deck is 17' wide by 14.5' high and the abutments are of cut stone, with a poured concrete approach added to the south end in 1936.

There is a large parking area available at the north end of the bridge.
Current Condition of Bridge: The bridge appears to be well maintained for foot traffic and to protect the new bridge downstream.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Two span double Burr Arch construction, 315' span. Portal is 17' W by 14.5' H. Cut stone abutments, shingle roof. Built in 1876 by J. J. Daniels. Number 14-61-27 in the World Guide.

Year Built: 1876

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Large lot at the north end of the bridge.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Adjacent to CR 525W north of town of West Union in Parke County, Indiana, USA