Farol de Santa Marta - Cascais, Portugal
A very interesting lighthouse that is now a museum dedicated to the theme.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

?Santa Marta Fortress was built in the 2nd half of the 17th century (so we believe based on the 1st historic reference to the fort, a plant of the fort dated from 1693, now in the National Archives of Torrre do Tombo) and was the 1st fortified point created to prevent attacks to the village of Cascais. In a strategic position it was armed in 1707.
In the 1st November of 1755 the Village of Cascais (and also great part of Lisbon) was completely destroyed by and hearthquake but the fort suffered only minnor dammages.
It´s position was also strategic for the navigation and in 1864 the Royal Lighthouse Inspection decided that a ligh should be installed in the fort.
In 1868 a small tower was built and a red light was installed.
This was replaced with a catadioptric device of 5th order in 1908.
In 1936 the tower was raised by 8 meters.
In 1949 a sound device was installed.
Between 1980 and 1981 it was automated and became a part of the Lisbon Port teleguiding network.
In 2000 a new monitoring sistem was installed.
Also in 2000, from a partnership between the Cascais town hall and the Portuguese Navy, the Saint Marta's lighthouse-museum was born. Unique in the country, the lighthouse museum offers an exibition space built in the former residences of the lighthouse men with 2 exibition roons, an auditorium, wide sea views, reception, documentation center and snack-bar.
The adaptation works began in 2006, giving it new purposes while keeping it's coast signalization purpose, under the management of the Navy.
Location: S. Marta Fortress - Cascais
Tower height: 20 m