Gänseviertel (Goosetown)
This marker describes the history of the old German-Bohemian neighborhood known as Goosetown.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This marker stands in Riverside Park adjacent to Front Street in New Ulm. It reads:

"Gänseviertel (Goosetown)"

Goosetown began forming around the flour mills, brewery, and railroad tracks circa 1870. Settlers were largely German-Bohemian Catholics of peasant stock who farmed and worked in nearby industries. Inhabitants kept geese which were free to roam, thus the name “Goosetown.” Two room houses were common. Cottage industries such as gathering clam shells for buttons from the river and handmaking Klöppel lace developed. Water was secured from a spring-house near the corner of 8th South and Front Streets. Indoor plumbing, sewer, curbs and gutters, and paved streets arrived in the 1930s. Fezz Fritsche’s nationally known old-time Goosetown Band got its start here in the 1940s. Today only a few of the early structures survive, but the close knit neighborhood lives on.

The marker was erected by the Junior Pioneers of New Ulm and Vicinity, the German-Bohemian Heritage Society, the New Ulm Area Foundation, and the Brown County Historical Society in 2006.
Marker Type:: City