The Roxie - San Francisco, CA
The century old Roxie is the the oldest continually operating cinema in San Francisco.

In 2006, the Roxie Cinema was acquired by New College of California and renamed the Roxie New College Film Center. Their mission, as noted at the Roxie web site is:
"The Roxie New College Film Center is the San Francisco Bay Area's most provocative arthouse cinema, and a dynamic learning venue for New College of California media studies students. Through exhibition of diverse films, film festivals and special events, the Center seeks to be the premiere community resource and venue for San Francisco's diverse Bay Area film community, and a model for the future of independent film exhibition in the United States."

Text from their "About the Roxie" web page reads:
"Aside from the Roxie's long-standing reputation as one of the most provocative and risk-taking theaters in the nation, it has also been one of the most diverse in its choice of programming. The Roxie also has the distinction of showing more documentaries every year than any other theater in the country. In addition to continuing its operations as an innovative cinema, the Roxie now doubles as a classroom for New College's Media Studies Department. The Roxie is home to numerous San Francisco Bay Area film festivals and offers groundbreaking special programming in cooperation with various film arts and progressive organizations throughout the city. Through the relationship with New College, the Roxie is evolving into an educational institution for film-lovers, perpetuating the future of independent film by nurturing some of the most independent-minded students in San Francisco."

The Roxie is at:
San Francisco, CA