Laclede - Laclede, MO
State Historic Societies marker for this county.

ED Note: ~ This marker has been moved from the old site of a roadside park on US 36 to an area behind the Pershing statue inside the town of Laclede.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission.
Date Marker Erected: 1955
County of Marker: Linn County.
Location of Marker: US-36, westbound lanes, roadside turnout, (former roadside park) 1,000 feet before Jct. with MO-5 northbound, Laclede

LINN COUNTY
Laclede

Laclede is distinguished as the boyhood home of John Joseph Pershing, Commander of the American Expeditionary Force in Europe during World War I. He was born near Leclede in Linn County, Sept. 13, 1860. At the time, his parents, John Fletcher and Ann Elizabeth Thompson Pershing, were living in a cabin between Meadville and Laclede, near the father's work as section boss on the Hannibal and St. Joseph R. R. then being built through here.

Later the family moved to Laclede and the father opened a general store. The Pershing Boyhood Home in Laclede and Pershing State Park, west of Laclede, are state memorials. The park, 1,836 acres of beautiful woodland, through which flows scenic Locust Creek, was established, 1938, and dedicated, 1948.

Pershing's appointment to head the A. E. F., 1917, topped a brilliant career followed since his graduation from West Point, 1886. In 1919 he was appointed General of the Armies of the U. S., the only one ever to have held that rank. He died, July 15, 1948, and lies buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Laclede, named for the founder of St. Louis, was laid out, 1853, by J.E. Worlow. It is one of several Linn County towns on the first railroad to cross Missouri, the Hannibal and St. Joseph (Burlington), 1859.

Northward is Linneus, seat of justice for Linn County. Settled, 1834, by John Holland, it is named for Swedish botanist Linnaeus. The county, a rich farming area, once quite heavily mined for coal, was organized, 1837. The name is for Lewis E. Linn, the "Model Senator from Missouri," 1833-43.

Linn County's real growth followed the chartering of the Hannibal and St. Joseph R. R., 1847. Towns on the line are Bucklin, laid out, 1854; Meadville, 1860; and Brookfield, 1859, all named for railroad employees. In the Civil War, raids were directed against the railroad held by the Union.

To the southeast, on the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe R.R. is Marceline. Named for the wife of a railroad official, it was laid out, 1887. Walter E. Disney, creator of the world-famous "Mickey Mouse"a and other animated cartoons, lived as a young boy near here.

[The Hannibal and St. Joseph train engineer named Brook, figured out that stopping at Laclede for water took time from his route. He figured he could go five more miles before stopping for water, and did so making better time; earning the railroad more money, and they named the town of Brookfield to reward his contribution. Laclede lost the train stopping.]

History of Mark:
This area, in the 40s was a roadside park. Since the highway has been redone, made a divided highway, this area is now a mere turnout. You have to look close, not easy to see as it sets back from the highway. A little gravel at the shoulder, then only grass, so you can miss it.

** Marker has been moved into town. Location below is original location.