Olivewood Cemetery
15R E 268684 N 3296086
Olivewood Cemetery, a Historic Texas Cemetery and the 2nd oldest African-American Cemetery within the Houston city limits.

Olivewood was incorporated in 1875, a mere 10 years after emancipation arrived for Texas slaves when, on June 19, 1865, General Gordon Granger debarked in Galveston and made the official announcement a couple of months after the actual end of the war. The cemetery, the people who incorporated it and the people now resting in it are part of a much larger history of Houston and its African American community.

For more information visit Descendants of Olivewood at (visit link)

Marker Text:

This Cemetery served the early African-American community in Houston for approximately 100 years. The Olivewood Cemetery Association Incorporated in 1875 and purchased 5.5 acres of this property that same year from Elizabeath Morin Solcomb. The Organization bought two adjacent acres in 1917. Also known in its early years as Olive Wood, Hollow Wood and Hollywood, it is one of the oldest known platted cemeteries in the city. The original 444 family plots comprising over 5,000 burial spaces were laid out along an elliptical drive. The burial ground contains several hundred marked graves, in addition to an unknown number of unmarked graves.

Interred here are pivotal leaders of Houston’s post-emancipation African-American community, including the Pastor of Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, The Rev. Elias Dibble; Businessman James B. Bell; Alderman and landowner Richard Brock; Attorney J. Vance Lewis; Educator James D. Ryan; Physician Russell F. Ferrill; and Dentist Milton A. Baker. Also buried here are ex-slaves, laborers, sororal and fraternal organization members, and Military Veterans.

This Cemetery features Obelisks, Statuary, Curbing and Interior Fencing. The burial ground also includes examples of pre-Emancipation burial practices, including upright pipes (symbolizing the path between the worlds of the living and the dead), ocean shells as grave ornaments and text containing upside down or backwards letters (as used in some West African cultures to signify death). Today, Olivewood Cemetery remains as a key historical site in Houston, serving as a testament to the foresight and perseverance of the cemetery founders.

Texas Historic Cemetery -2006
Marker is Property of the State of Texas